?
Solved

Control second laptop from first ....?..toggle back and forth...?

Posted on 2007-07-24
8
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello, I have two laptops  computers...can I network them together ..? where I can control the second one from the first ones' keyboard..would it be possible to toggle between the two ...?
I need to pull up websites and having a second screen would be a help and faster I assume?
Regards Deek
0
Comment
Question by:deekmartin
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibu1
ibu1 earned 240 total points
ID: 19587861
You are looking for vncviewer
http://www.tightvnc.com/download.html

Install the program on both the pc.
start the vncserver on one pc and start vncclient from the other to access the vncserver pc.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:simprix
simprix earned 240 total points
ID: 19588369
Give this a try. I think it is exactly what you are looking for. http://synergy2.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:abuckheit
abuckheit earned 240 total points
ID: 19588619

network them with a cat5 Crossover cable, not a regular cat5 cable.

give them both static ips on the same subnet.

192.168.1.1
192.168.1.2

then use synergy to do what you want:
http://synergy2.sourceforge.net/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:bdabye
bdabye earned 540 total points
ID: 19589499
Assuming you follow the directions above and get the hardware working properly, so that you can ping one laptop from another, depending on your O/S and configuration, you can use Remote Desktop Connection. Are both laptops on a domain ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deekmartin
ID: 19592431
hello..no not on a domain but one will have Vista and the second one XP...is that a problem..
Thanks Deek
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bdabye earned 540 total points
ID: 19592723
I'm going through this right now, I find sharing resources and network connectivity to be troublesome between the two systems.   Without a domain, I gather its troublesome.  E.g. you can't use remote assistance to go from XP to Vista, but you can do it the other way.  I assume (haven't tried) you can do remote desktop, but I see loads of posts online about people having problems.  Then you have to account for the built in firewall in Vista to be configured to allow outside connections to remote desktop etc. I suppose it all depends on how you want to control one computer from another. VNC might be easier.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 120 total points
ID: 19597964
What are you trying to do EXACTLY?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:berrelez
berrelez earned 120 total points
ID: 19613439
Why don't you control it remotely with Ultra VNC?  It's easy to install and configure.  You can even do file transferring through it.

http://www.uvnc.com/ 

0