?
Solved

Cisco 3560 dropout

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-22
I just installed a new Cisco 3560 Gigabit 48 port switch. Since it has been installed, at least once per day the LAN seems to lose connection for a split second (or long enough for our accounting system to lose connection to the database.) which requires a restart to re-gain connection. I have started a TAC case with Cisco but for the first time I am not getting very good service from them. Are there any ideas on what I can do to determine where the problem is. I have enabled syslogging and since then I haven't experienced the problem, I estimate it will happen sometime today and when it does I want to make sure the logging is configured correctly and it will capture the needed info.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Warren
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 19561884
Make sure that only ports that carry VLAN tagged frames are setup as trunk ports.  All other ports should be setup in switchport mode access with the correct VLAN.



0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 1000 total points
ID: 19640706
Do the following:

config t
logging on
logging buffered informational
logging buffered 6
logging buffered 32768
logging facility local6

Let it run until it happens again and do a "show log" and post it here. Also do you have any uplinks to other switches or is this the only switch with servers on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill Warren
ID: 19641095
There were uplinks to 2 switches and a firewall. they had me run this on those 3 ports
config t
interface GigabitEthernet0/##
no spanning-tree portfast
exit
wr mem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill Warren
ID: 19641108
Since then I haven't had an incident so I'm thinking that the issue may be resolved... I want to wait a while longer to see if it happens again.
0