?
Solved

Software GPO Keys

Posted on 2007-07-24
10
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a GPO created that install an .msi application.  It is a computer policy.   When this policy runs a machine, does the GPO write some keys to the machine to let AD know that the GPO has run.  So it will not re-run in the future?  If so, where can i find these keys and delete them?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:marmarmat
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19557487
Not exactly sure about reg keys, etc....but you can go back and edit the GPO; right click on the deployed software in question and select 'All Tasks' -> 'Redploy Application'
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 19557761
A policy local copy is located at C:\WINDOWS\security\templates\policies, is safe to delete files but don't know if deleting will cause to redeploy anything.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmarmat
ID: 19558047
Here is the problem.  I am creating a Ghost image for mass deployment.  I am looking for a way to verify that the GPO has not been run on the Ghost image. Ultimately i would like a way to force the GPO to re-run after Sysprep.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 19558526
If you are deploying OS images using sysprep, computers must be joined to the domain so policies are applied after reboot. Is best if you deploy the images with the software already installed.

I suggest you to test the deployment using a lab and a test machine.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmarmat
ID: 19558561
I have tested the installation.  What I get is errors 101, 103, 108 in the event viewer.  I am currnelty researching these.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 19558666
And the Event Source is ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmarmat
ID: 19558696
application managment
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 2000 total points
ID: 19559465
Check out this reg key:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy\Appmgmt

I think if you delete the key under Appmgmt that refers to your software install; it will force a re-install the next time the GPO processes.

Likewise, if this were a User policy versus Computer, you'd want to look under:
HKCU\Software\.................
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmarmat
ID: 19559709
Thanks for the help guys, Aissim, you nailed it.  This is exactly what i was looking for.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 19559720
Seems to be a permissions problem as stated in http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=108&eventno=1181&source=Application%20Management&phase=1

"The machine account for the workstation does not have permissions to the share or file system that holds the source files for the package."

Regards
0