Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Help Setting up Brother 8460N network printer connected directly to router

Posted on 2007-07-24
10
Medium Priority
?
3,145 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-21
I have a brother 8460N printer that I am trying to setup to print on a network and be connected to the router only.  I am used to setting up network printers by hooking them into one computer and printing through that computer.  So this is my first time setting it up this way.  I basically just need someone to tell me how this works and what I need to do after i've connected the printer into the router via the ethernet cable.
0
Comment
Question by:danielwebb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 19560796
It's easy.

Make sure you know the printer's IP address. It should be a static address rather than DHCP, or you could tell your router to always give the printer the same address (check its manual to see how to do that). Unlike a PC, a printer needs to keep the same IP address. If it changes, printing will stop until you reconfigure either the printer or the PC.

Now start the Add Printer wizard, and tell it to install a LOCAL printer (M$ have never figured out what a network printer is). When prompted for a port, create a new port, and select Standard TCP/IP Port for the type. In the Add Port wizard, type the printer's IP address. You can give it a meaningful name, or leave the default name. Finish the port wizard. When asked for the printer's name and model, browse to the location of the driver files. Finish the wizard.

You're done.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 19570551
If you do not have it already, download the manual..  it will guide you through every step you need to take:

http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public/us/us/en/doc/manual_index.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=mfc8460n_all&type2=6&flang=English&dlid=

basically, hd is correct in the previous comment..  you need to make sure this printer has a static IPAddress..  but, you can also use a print server if you care to set one up..  probably in your case though it might be easier to just print using a TCP Port...

FE
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 19572275
Adding a printserver does not really help: it will also need to be given a static address, and you still need to create a TCP/IP port...
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielwebb
ID: 19648275
ok so i got it set up for the computers runnin xp but now i have two that are running vista and I set it up the exact same way but it wont print.  any ideas?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 19650120
How did you setup the XP boxes?  TCP?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 19652081
Do you have the correct driver for Vista? The port setup should be the same as for XP.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 19927740
LIke to know if he got it setup for the Vista Box, or what additional steps were taken?  Daniel?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 19957377
Again, my thanks!
0