Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to permanently get rid of " ggf.exe "

Posted on 2007-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Have an XP Pro PC that has a continual trojan trying to load - ggf.exe.xxxxx - Kaspersky intercepts the activity and deletes the file; but, after any reboot the file tries to reload itself!!!!!  Anyone have information on how to permanently get rid of " ggf.exe "
0
Comment
Question by:ftv34p4s
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:guy-pc
ID: 19557417
Type msconfig, goto startup, delete it there
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftv34p4s
ID: 19558638
I will give that a shot this afternoon  .....  will let you know what happens
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 19558755
scan with Kaspersky in safemode and delete the file there manually.
check back in normal mode now....
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:ftv34p4s
ID: 19558933
Did NOT know that Kaspersky would scan in Safe Mode  ....  will try this also
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19563077
If the above doesn't fix it then please post the HJT log:

Download and run HijackThis from http://www.hijackthis.de/
(use the "direct download" link in the upper-right corner)
Copy-and-paste the resulting log here.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19579047
Prevx will get rid of it:

http://info.prevx.com/downloadprevx2.asp#freeinfo

You can download a fully-functional 30-day trial.
0