?
Solved

Multiple VNC users on a Mac

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Is there any way to connect to a Mac with VNC and get a different desktop than the user actually at the machine?  For example, there are two accounts defined on the machine and one user is actively interacting with the desktop logged in as user1.  Can user2 connect with VNC and get their own desktop and interact with it at the same time, without user1 being affected (performance issues aside)?
0
Comment
Question by:abenage
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 19557918
As far as I know yes ... but you need to enable fast-user switching on OSX. And turn on Apple Remote Desktop  enabling VNC of all users.
In the System Preferences, Accounts, Login Options .. enable Fast User Switching
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koyaanisqatsi
ID: 19569470
VNC is designed to be desktop interactive, so the short answer is no. Once a user has control, that user is working on the system as if they are sitting infront of it.

The only way I can imagine multiple users working concurrently on a Mac would be either via terminal (ssh to the box) or via X-Windows. The X-Windows solution would be very similar to setting up multiple X-Window connections in Linux, except, Fink would be needed as well. Neither solution would work well if you were trying to grant access to the users Applications.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmconsultant earned 2000 total points
ID: 19591575
Check out these links:

http://forums.macosxhints.com/archive/index.php/t-69768.html

http://www.redstonesoftware.com/products/vine/server/vineosx/

It only works on Tiger (10.4), but I have tested it and confirmed it works.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abenage
ID: 19592084
That is exactly what I'm looking for!  Thank you very much.  Now I can play (I'll have to check the performance) WoW from my boss's Mac and he'll never know.  Hopefully...
0