[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Playing NFS Carbon (DirectX 9) on Windows Vista

Posted on 2007-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
3,341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I've just installed NFS Carbon on Vista (DirectX 10) and it's saying that it can't start coz it needs dx9 dl or something like that? What's the solution here?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:happyguy82
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19559250
1) Make sure you launch it in XP compatibility mode
2) Make sure you have the latest drivers for your graphics card
3) If you are using an ATi card you need to switch off anti-aliasing in the video settings (nVidia works fine)
4)Make sure you patch to 1.4
US Patch: http://www.softwarepatch.com/games/need-for-speed-carbon-vista.html
UK/Europe patch: http://uk.gamespot.com/pc/driving/needforspeedcarbon/download.html?sid=6172441
5) Once you have it running try switching off compatibility.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ric Tutero
ID: 20033061
could it be looking for d3dx9_26.dll? You can download it here http://www.dll-files.com/search.php?s=d3dx9_26. Check the readme in the zip & it will instruct you where to put it. I think it still goes to the system or system32 (either or both could be empty if running Vista x64) folder.

Otherwise, i believe it would only keep asking for the same file over & over, so you can just jot it down & search dll-files.com for it. If it's not there, google can find it for you.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ric Tutero earned 200 total points
ID: 20033076
oops... i may have gotten it mixed up with my NFS - Most Wanted folder... I think Carbon needs something like d3dx9_30.dll instead. Sorry i don't have access to my gaming unit right now but when i get home, i'll check it right away & post here if the info is wrong.

my bad.
0