?
Solved

Can i hide a machine from the network

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

i want to hide some machines.Is there any way i can hide them from being seen in Network nei,\\machinename access,\\ipaddess access.But only with \\machinename:port and mstsc machinename :port should be possible.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nightmare2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19557799
Issue this command on the machine you want to hide from the browser list:

net config server /hidden:yes

To unhide the computer from the Browser list, type net config server /hidden:no

It may take up to 30 minutes for the server to disappear from the Browser lists.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19557832
Will it not come back even when i restart until i put in the command
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nightmare2
ID: 19557874
This command creates a value 'Hidden' and sets it to 1 in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters
The computer will be invisible from the browser list even if you restart.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19559168
         Hi Sharath
               This is possible via Windows Firewall
                  *Start>Settings>Control Panel>Windows Firewall
                    *Enable firewall and make sure "Dont allow exceptions" is NOT checked
                    *Locate exceptions tab. Uncheck the box of File and printer sharing. Do the same for Remote Desktop.
                   *Now click Add Port, then specify the port you want to access computername:portnumber
                   *Dont forget to change RDP port registry key for new port

Regards
0