Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer freezes with option "delete restoration data"

Posted on 2007-07-24
18
Medium Priority
?
3,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
While restarting the computer I get following error message that
"The last attempt to restart the system from its previous location is failed. Attempt to restart again?

1.Delete restoration data and proceed to system boot menu or
2. Continue with system restart"
Also at this screen computer stops taking keyboard inputs so I am unable to proceed with either options.
Can anyone help on this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Walawalkar
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 900 total points
ID: 19557889
"delete restoration data" sounds like the sort of message you'd receive on trying to return from hibernation  when the hibernation file has become corrupted (I cannot say for sure because I don't use that facility of pcs.)  Can you boot into Safe mode by pressing and releasing F8 function key as the system boots up, and then turn off the hidden system file attributes in Windows Explorer -> Tools menu -> Folder Options -> VIew tab, then check whether there is a file called hiberfil.sys?  You can turn off hibernation then delete this file, turn hibernation back on, and the next time you hibernate it will be regenerated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walawalkar
ID: 19557915
I have a dell desktop with Pentium M processor and windows XP professional with all the latest updates from Microsoft. This problem did not occur during hibernation.
Since computer is not taking keyboard input, i am unable to resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19558039
Well, I still think it is a hibernation problem.  See this page:

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_wel_screen.htm

Windows XP Stops Responding at the Welcome Screen

When you restart Windows XP and the Welcome screen is displayed, your computer may stop responding: neither the keyboard nor the mouse work. When you restart your computer again using the F8 key, you may receive the following error message:

          System restart has been paused:

         Continue with system restart.
         Delete restoration data and proceed to system boot menu.

This problem can occur when your computer enters into the Hibernate mode and accesses a corrupted memory snapshot.

To resolve this problem, select the "Delete restoration data and proceed to system boot menu" option which enables the computer to perform a normal restart, instead of performing the restoration process while the computer is in Hibernate mode.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Walawalkar
ID: 19558095
It does not allow me to boot in safe mode when i press F8, although it goes to setup when I press F12.
Is there any setting I can change in setup options that might help?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19558101
Does the keyboard work if you boot into safe mode?

If so, follow LeeTutor's first post and delete the hiberfil.sys file, then boot to normal mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walawalkar
ID: 19558131
Even if I press F8, it goes to the same screen and keyboard doesn't respond.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19558137
Try tapping the F8 key very quickly when you hear the first beep on startup, but don't hold it down - to enter the safe mode menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walawalkar
ID: 19558202
Thanks for your help.
But i tried diff options to press F8 keys but it still won't give me option to go in safe mode.

I am now thinking of removing the HDD and connect as secondary to my other machine and then delete the hiberfil.sys. Will this work?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19558237
That might work. Another way to delete that file is to boot from the XP install CD in recovery console mode, then delete the file. (you will have to use cd to mode to the root folder, then use the "del hiberfil.sys" command. This might be simpler than moving the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walawalkar
ID: 19558255
I get the error message screen with 2 options immediately after going through the "Dell Optiplex startup screen (before seeing any other hardware information). May be that expains why I am not able to go in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19558288
It's possible. Did you try booting from the XP cd yet?
One of the early options there should be to enter "Recovery Console Mode" which takes you to a DOS style prompt, from where you can try deleting the suspect file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walawalkar
ID: 19558487
unfortunately my CD drive is giving me a problem and during boot up process it is not recognizing CD
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 600 total points
ID: 19560583
Sorry, I was gone for a while.

Re. booting from CD problem, you should make sure the CD is set before the HDD in the boot sequence in Bios setup.

If the CD drive is truly bad then the only choice may be to slave that hard drive to another working system and delete the file in question.
(or replace the CD drive, which I would think is a very useful item to have for the long term)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walawalkar
ID: 19566708
Thanks for your replies.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19566746
Thanks, but did you get the system starting up?
If not please post an update - maybe we can help more, or start a new thread later with any new symptoms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walawalkar
ID: 19566789
No not yet. I am tied up right now but I will connect hard drive as slave and attempt over weekend.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19566986
OK. This thread may close after a few days but will watch for a new one if necessary. Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hamsterlegs
ID: 21881902
Hi,

I had the same proble and found that the reason the keyboard was not working was because the USB functionality is temporarily disabled during this part of the boot. My solution was to plug in a trusty PS2 keyboard which allowed me to select an option and continue.

HL
0