?
Solved

Inputing HTML in text area and being able to display the code without the HTML working on the page

Posted on 2007-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi experts,

I'm trying to  create a page in Coldfusion that inputs HTML code and displays it as text, something similar to how this experts-exchange forum works, so I don't want the HTML to actually change anything on the page but I want to be able to display it.

So my question is how do I go about doing this? I'm assuming we need to use something like HTMLCodeFormat to convert symbols to the HTML characters so they can be inputed into the database easily (I'm using access) but then how do u display them without turning it into actual HTML on the page?!
0
Comment
Question by:techman36
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Bennett earned 200 total points
ID: 19558660
you can use HTMLCodeFormat to replace the html characters before you enter it into the database. Then when you pull it out of the database and display it, you would just output it as is as it is already html escaped and surrounded by <pre></pre> tags
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 19564848
a beeter option is #htmlEditFormat(thisFile,-1)# escapes teh special char in html (<,>,%,' etc) and preserves formatting

i use this in a text area to edit text based pages (txt, cfm, html, etc) online
read file contents into a variable
<cffile action="read" file="#url.pth#\#URL.file#" variable="thisFile">
display as editable text
<textarea name="fileContent" style="font-family:verdana; font-size:11px; height:500px; width:600px;">#htmlEditFormat(thisFile,-1)#</textarea>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Bennett
ID: 19566592
If you are going to put the code in a textarea box then you should use htmlEditFormat as jester suggests but from your question it seems like you want to just display it inline with the forum text as EE does. In this case I would recomend using HTMLCodeFormat
0
 

Author Comment

by:techman36
ID: 19568428
Ok so HTMLCodeFormat sounds great the only issue is that I want to allow the user to update their inputs, when I repopulate the text area so the user can edit their inputs, the <PRE> and </PRE> tags apear around the data. How do I remove these from both ends? Any simple way to do this?!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 19568613
thats why i suggested the #htmlEditFormat(thisFile,-1)# option, the reason i use this is to avoid the <pre> tag being constanly appended to the file
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Bennett
ID: 19569217
oh ok if you are going to allow them to edit their posts, then use htmleditformat when you put it into the database, then surround each post by <pre> tags when you want to display it and don't use them when you want to edit it in a textarea field.
0