?
Solved

remove warning about certificate address mismatch

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
15,469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to know what the registry entry is or GPO setting to uncheck the option Warn about certificate address mismatch* in IE...

I know, I know...  It bad security advice in general to do this...  But, I have to do it.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:NEARNG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19558506
computer config > windows settings > security settings > public key policies >Trusted Root CA's

Import your cert there.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zoofan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19558835
Hello,

Assuming you mean IE settings\Advanced\"warn about invalid site certs"

In the registry
HKEY_USERS\"USER  SID VALUE"\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\InternetS ettings\WarnonBadCertRecving

Off value: DWORD: 0 (0)   On value: DWORD: 1 (0x1)

zf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19559261
Thanks for the points glad I could help.

I continued to play with this after posting as I also wanted to be able to do this in a gp and have managed to create a custom adm template file for use with GPO's if your interested.  


zf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Clodo28
ID: 35974334
Hi,

I cannot force this through GPO to all users.. only "enable" works,not "disable".
Is this a bug on 2k8 or something normal. I have  seen this subject on several forum with no clear answer.

Many thanks in advance
0