Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

difference between ssh and openssh

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
difference between ssh and openssh.  I have one EFT server that will accept SSH.
I have another EFT server that won't accept SSH, but will accept openSSH.
The servers are globascape but they are different versions.  The newer version will not accept SSH.
 
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rvaede
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 450 total points
ID: 19558637
I don't think it's a matter of SSH compared to openSSH. More likely the problem you are having is which version of SSH are being accepted. By that, I mean the version of the protocol. If you are using version 1 of the protocol on one machine, and running SSH tries to only connect on version 2, then you won't be able to connect. On the other hand perhaps openSSH automatically tries version 2, and then falls back to version 1 if version 2 fails.

You'll need to check the servers for what versions of the protocol they will accept.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 300 total points
ID: 19559523
Show us the output of

ssh - v eftserver1

ssh -v eftserver2

Using the SSH client.  It's probably more due to ssh server configuration, particularly around permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvaede
ID: 19560687

I only have this one for now:

Connecting to xxxx.com...
Sun_SSH_1.1, SSH protocols 1.5/2.0, OpenSSL 0x0090704f
debug1: Reading configuration data /etc/ssh/ssh_config
debug1: Rhosts Authentication disabled, originating port will not be trusted.
debug1: ssh_connect: needpriv 0
debug1: Connecting to xxxx.com [xxx.xxx.161.220] port 22.
debug1: Connection established.
debug1: identity file /home/xxxxxx/.ssh/id_rsa type -1
debug1: identity file /home/xxxx/.ssh/id_dsa type -1
debug1: Remote protocol version 2.0, remote software version 1.36 sshlib: GlobalScape
debug1: no match: 1.36 sshlib: GlobalScape
debug1: Enabling compatibility mode for protocol 2.0
debug1: Local version string SSH-2.0-Sun_SSH_1.1
debug1: Failed to acquire GSS-API credentials for any mechanisms (No credentials were supplied, or the credentials were unavailable or inaccessible
Unknown code 0
)
debug1: SSH2_MSG_KEXINIT sent
debug1: SSH2_MSG_KEXINIT received
debug1: kex: server->client aes128-cbc hmac-md5 none
debug1: kex: client->server aes128-cbc hmac-md5 none
debug1: Peer sent proposed langtags, ctos:
debug1: Peer sent proposed langtags, stoc:
debug1: We proposed langtags, ctos: i-default
debug1: We proposed langtags, stoc: i-default
debug1: dh_gen_key: priv key bits set: 135/256
debug1: bits set: 512/1024
debug1: sending SSH2_MSG_KEXDH_INIT
debug1: expecting SSH2_MSG_KEXDH_REPLY
debug1: Host 'vault.advisory.com' is known and matches the DSA host key.
debug1: Found key in /home/xxxxx/.ssh/known_hosts:3
debug1: bits set: 507/1024
debug1: ssh_dss_verify: signature correct
debug1: newkeys: mode 1
debug1: SSH2_MSG_NEWKEYS sent
debug1: expecting SSH2_MSG_NEWKEYS
debug1: newkeys: mode 0
debug1: SSH2_MSG_NEWKEYS received
debug1: done: ssh_kex2.
debug1: send SSH2_MSG_SERVICE_REQUEST
debug1: got SSH2_MSG_SERVICE_ACCEPT
Welcome to Advisory Board Compass Solution Services
This is a private network, which may be accessed and used only
for official The Advisory Board Company and their members only.
Unauthorized access or use of this computer system
may subject violators to criminal, civil, and/or administrative
action. Any information on this computer system may be intercepted,
recorded, read, copied, and disclosed by and to authorized personnel
for official purposes, including criminal investigations.
Access or use of this computer system by any person whether
authorized or unauthorized, constitutes consent to these terms.
debug1: Authentications that can continue: password,publickey
debug1: Next authentication method: publickey
debug1: Trying private key: /home/xxxxxx/.ssh/id_rsa
debug1: Trying private key: /home/xxxxxx/.ssh/id_dsa
debug1: Next authentication method: password
5025moffitt@vault.advisory.com's password:
debug1: Authentication succeeded (password)
debug1: fd 5 setting O_NONBLOCK
debug1: channel 0: new [client-session]
debug1: send channel open 0
debug1: Entering interactive session.
debug1: ssh_session2_setup: id 0
debug1: Sending subsystem: sftp
debug1: channel request 0: subsystem
debug1: channel 0: open confirm rwindow 16384 rmax 16384


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 19560786
Really need to see the debug output from when your login fails with the SSH client.
0