?
Solved

Vlan membership and tag/untag on Dell PowerConnect 3424

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
5,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anybody know how to configure the Dell PowerConnect 3424 switch so that 3 ports, for example 15,16,17 could be members of 2 VLANS and PCs connect to those ports, DHCP clients or static IPs can communicate with other same VLAN members?
I got confused about tag/untag going along with switchport mode?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dvb108
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 19561969
If I understand the Dell switch correctly, you would need to make ports 15, 16, and 17 trunk mode ports, allow VLAN's A and B, and configure the computers connected on ports 15, 16, and 17 to be VLAN aware.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jim_Coyne
Jim_Coyne earned 100 total points
ID: 19576373
Wouldn't he need to use an 802.1q trunk between the switches and the servers?

 

0
 

Author Comment

by:dvb108
ID: 19577189
I think I got it.
We have to use switchport mode in General in combination with Tag/UnTag along with pvid # to define VLAN membership of the port.  However, if the ports must be trunk, then we can define pvid #, i.e. the VLAN they are memebers of.  To geta round this, we have to UNTAG these trunk ports for VLAN that we want them to be "NATIVE" members, then we can TAG them all on other VLANS.  AFter that, devices connect to those trunk must be VLAN aware devices.
Thank you anyway for your help offer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mshamsi
ID: 25781497
Hi dvb108,

since you got it, could you share it with a little more detail, i have 6 of these switches and can not make VLAN 2 (User VLAN) and VLAN 10 (Voice VLAN) to work of the same port, i am a first time Dell Switch user, usually use cisco where "switchport access vlan2" and "switchport voice vlan 10" is enough.

Thanks
0