[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE icon just creates new IE shortcuts

Posted on 2007-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
On my Windows XP SP2 computer, when I double-click on the Internet Explorer icon on the desktop, it just creates a new shortcut to IE, rather than opening up IE.  I tried removing the shortcut and re-adding it, but I'm still having the problem.

Any ideas how to fix it?

Thanks,
Sarah
0
Comment
Question by:spendergrass
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 19559100
Hello,

Right click that icon on your desktop, and delete it.  Drag a new copy to your desktop from the start menu or quick launch bar.

This should resolve the problem.

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19559110
What if you single clcik then hit ENTER? Does it open?

Your Click Rate on the mouse might be whacked out...go to Control Panel>Mouse and adjust if needed....
0