Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Macintosh to Print over windows netowork??

Posted on 2007-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Ok, so we have a macintosh G5 on my windows network here at work. I know 0 about macs myself but through Experts-exchange I am starting to pick things up. The MAC is in our color dept, I work at a digital imaging company. They need to set up the mac to print to network printers that we have on the network but I have no idea how to go about it. These would be printers with built-in print server not necessarily shared printers. Any input would be greatly appreciated. =)
0
Comment
Question by:JReacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 1500 total points
ID: 19559225
You can add IP printers directly in OS X. Go into System Preferences and the Printers icon. You should be able to add printers using their ip addressed there
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 19560327
Top Tips When Setting Up Network Printers in OS X:

- You can't print to printer shared via a Windows machine - OS X is incapable of correctly interpreting such printers.

- Ideally the printer will be directly attached to the network, either via a wireless base station, Ethernet, or some kind of USB to ethernet adaptor if relevant.

- Remove the printer drivers that come with OS X as they can prevent the latest drivers from installing. Do this by removing any manufacturer's folder from the Library > Printers, and remove PPDs from Library > PPDs > Contents > Resources > en.lproj (don't delete the Acrobat PPD if it's there).

- Download the latest drivers for each printer if they exist. If they don't, try http://gimp-print.sourceforge.net/ which is a 3rd party set of drivers.

- Some newer printers will support Apple's Bonjour protocol and will automatically appear in the Add Printer window. This is the best protocol to use if you can. The next best option is to use IP port 9100, and if that's not supported (which is rare) use LPR (check the printer's manual for details).

- You'll also see if any printers have Appletalk or Ethertalk enabled. If this is the case, disable it as it's an old protocol that will only cause you problems in the long run (it's no longer supported by Apple).

I think that's all.
0