Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't Connect My Access Database to Oracle Backend with Oracle Provider

Posted on 2007-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
2,208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I downloaded and installed the oracle client software ass well as the data access components. But, I can only seem to connect to my Oracle DB with the Microsoft Provider and ODBC Driver.

As near as I can tell, my connection string is fine. If I use msdaora as the provider everything works flawlessly. But when I use OraOLEDB.Oracle.1 as my provider (or try to get an ODBC connection) I get the error message "Oraoledbpus10.dll: The specified module can not be found."  I can find it. It's right in the BIN folder of the home!

Here's the thing that gets me: I created a UDL and set up all the variables there. I tested the connection and it worked just fine. I try to run it from Access and *BOOM* I get the aforementioned error.

In Access, Im just using

Dim Conn and New ADODB.Connection

Conn.open "my connection string"

Here's my string (I replaced actual values with <value> below)

 Provider=OraOLEDB.Oracle.1;Password=<password>;User ID=<userid>;Data Source=<server>:<port>/<database name>
0
Comment
Question by:jdcollins21
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 19559448
Hello,

Try adding the folder where that Oracle DLL lives to your Windows Path:

Right Click My computer, Properties, Advanced Tab, Environment Variables button, Change your PATH statement to include the full path to your dll folder c:\oracle\bin or whatever yours is.

Regards,

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcollins21
ID: 19559683
I went to include my path and it was already there. I also had a user PATH variable pointing to a folder. I got rid of it and now everything's right as rain. Thank's PC_Rob...you're a gentleman and a scholar.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 19559689
Have you got a TNSNames entry setup? eg FRED, when u use MSDAORA u could try just using that instead of ODBC

    adoConn.Provider = "MSDAORA"
    adoConn.Open "FRED.WORLD", "userid", "pswd"
0