?
Solved

Downgrade XP x64 to x32

Posted on 2007-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is it possible to downgrade an installation of Windows XP x64 to x32 without losing the software profiles?
0
Comment
Question by:esphelpdesk
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19559857
As far as I am aware - you will have to do a reinstall.

It is similar to upgrading from 32-bit to x64 - you require a reinstall in that case as well.

There may be workarounds - but I would suggest for system stability that you follow this course of action.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19559952
Correct, it requires a full reinstall from scratch.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:esphelpdesk
ID: 19559964
How about the software profiles ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19559980
By "software profiles" I take it that you mean "Program Files"

These will have to be fully installed to make certain that the programs run - as far as I am aware - a 64-bit registry is incompatible with a 32-bit one - so your programs wouldn't run in any case - even if you ghosted them over.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19559989
I recommend that you backup your important data - and reinstall windows and your programs for a reliable solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19563356
Glad I could help out. Thank you.
0