[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Mobile 6 with T-Mobile Dash and Active Sync

Posted on 2007-07-24
13
Medium Priority
?
1,949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We are trying to use a T Mopbile Dash with Windows Mobile 6 with our active sync server.  The server has other devices that fully sync and this user has has other deivces that fullly sync.  This issue is that 20% - 30% of the time, the device works great and fullly syncs.  The rest of the time the device fails to sync and displays an error code.  Since other devices work, my thought is that it is either Windows Mobile 6 or T-Mobile.  

Does anyone nhave any suggestions on what the issue might be?
0
Comment
Question by:nwcc_seattle
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 19559710
I don't use T mobile but I have seen this with several models. Seems to help to set the device to sync every 5 min. instead of as items arrive.

Donnie
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19559928
Personally - I'd lean towards T-Mobile being the problem. We also use the Dash with WM 6.....and have a decent amount of unhappy end-users (and some of them had the same intermittent issues with WM 5).

More often than not cycling the power (or powering down and removing the battery) clears up the activesync issues.......that's just my two cents - I have no idea why the device is so flaky.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 19560058
What version of exchange? It seems alot of our issues cleared up with SP2.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19564369
It has nothing to do with T-Mobile unless its your GPRS connection thats breaking. If not The possible causes are the New ROM (WM6 which i have seen other people with similar problem) or the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19566414
I didn't mean T-Mobile as an entity....T-Mobile's device, and not the Exchange server. And that seems to be exactly the problem; it loses network connectivity and doesn't regain until the device is reset.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19566431
Then its the problem with device (connecting) or there Data network. Edge or GPRS?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19567102
Edge - we're in the process of getting some new devices from them we can test for a few weeks to see if they 'behave' better.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nwcc_seattle
ID: 19579772
It seems to be an issue with Windows Mobile 6 and the Dash.  It looks like we will be moving to a different mobile hardware platofrm.  Have you had better luck with the new devices you mentioned?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19579796
I have had no problems with The HTC Tytyn (MDA Vario II) and the Wizard (MDA VARIO)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nwcc_seattle
ID: 19703449
We ended up going with BES at this site.  At other sites we are having sucess with the Dash and Windows Mobile 6.   Please close this question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 19706995
nwcc_seattle,
because you are the asker of this question, you must be the one that closes it by accepting one of the answers.

Donnie
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 24327240
I'd rather see the points refunded...did Mikal613 provide any information over and above what anyone else posted?
0