?
Solved

Open port 123 with Windows Time Service

Posted on 2007-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,772 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I'm trying to configure Windows Time Service on a Windows 2003 server.  I want it to synch to an external time source, perhaps tock.usno.navy.mil..  There's a "Final Tip" that says "Be sure to open UDP port 123 on the firewall.........".  I used netstat, but I don't see that port 123 is "Listening".  How do I open 123?
0
Comment
Question by:rww833
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19559861
Your Windows 2003 server will not be listening on port 123; it is the external time server that is listening on that port. It will also respond on that port, so your firewall has to have that port open.  What type of firewall are you using?  This would be either a software firewall (i.e., Windows Firewall, ISA, etc.) or a hardware firewall such as a NAT router.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rww833
ID: 19575547
I'm not sure what we're using, but I do know it is running on Red Hat Linux.  Does that help, or do I need to research it a little more?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 375 total points
ID: 19575595
You will need to know or find out how that device works.  If it's a proxy server running Red Hat Linux and you don't know how to configure it, you'll need to find someone who can help you out on that.  Try posting in that zone for help.  If it's a router, get the make and model, and it's likely that either I or someone else here will know how to work with it and can help you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rww833
ID: 19575660
My consultant who set up the FW is coming in tomorrow......I'll ask him.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rww833
ID: 20574949
I thought I closed this out.....sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rww833
ID: 20574980
I thought I closed this out......sorry!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SaulRight
ID: 40614966
Wow no answer great
0