?
Solved

XP refuses to install windows updates.

Posted on 2007-07-24
11
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Ok, I have a dell computer (Dimension 3000) that I recently replaced the motherboard on. After replacing the motherboard I performed a clean install of WindowsXP Home SP2. All was well, I installed drivers and a few applications. However when I go to download and install the latest windows updates it will detect and download all 75 of'em but when it goes to install them every single update fails! I've even manually installed IE7, but same problem. I've had the exact same problem on an HP computer where I replaced the motherboard as well. This problem is driving me crazy and I cant figure it out, stupid Windows just doesnt give me anything to run with, I mean it just says "updates failed" and expects you to just live with it. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated, thanx in advance :D
0
Comment
Question by:JordyBoy100
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19559818
Browse to http://support.microsoft.com?kbid=xxxxxx (where xxxxxx is the KB article number)

Download the critical updates in this way - and run the self-extracting setup files - and install some of the updates - after a few updates and reboots - you should be able to use Windows Update again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 19559864
Try this.
Start->run
type: regsvr32 msxml3.dll
Reboot
Re-try windows update.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19560086
Can you post the windowsupdate.log from c:\Windows, to http://www.ee-stuff.com?


Also, here is a link from a PAQ that has some advice on creating some batch files....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22667251.html


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19560444
I'm not sure why, but Autopatcher will install updates and resolve the problem you're having as well.

http://www.autopatcher.com/downloads/

Autopatcher will also install a number of enhancements.  Nice software.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19560778
Windows is activated using spacific information from the systemboard and other hardware.  Replacing the system board can invalidate your windows activation, even if you reinstall with the same copy of windows and the same key.  An invalid activation will cause failed updates.

You may need to call MS and reactivate your system, they do not charge for activation calls.

eb
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19560832
To confirm that theory from ebjers regarding activation....

start>run>"c:\windows\system32\oobe\msoobe.exe" /a

It will either bring up the wizard, or will tell you your cool....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19568716
The 'C' grade was a little unnecessary - there are often issues related with Windows/Microsoft Update, and sometimes installing a few critical updates gives the functionality back - Windows update sometimes just needs a helping hand.

You did not request more information, or respond to the other experts' comments - so the grade 'C' is not acceptable in this case.
0