?
Solved

Using Seagate drives in an HP DL320s

Posted on 2007-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just acquired an HP DL320s server that has 12 3.5" drive bays.  I currently have 4 HP branded 300gb 15k SAS drives & 8 empty slots.  I have some Seagate ST3300555SS 300gb SAS drives that I was hoping I can buy the drive caddy's & just insert into this server.  My questions are:  1) Will this work & 2) Is there any harm, if it works, to taking all of these drives & putting them into a single Raid 5 array?  (mixing brands?)  They will be the same size & speed.

The last question I have is similar, I am going to acquire 4 SATA drives & was wondering if anyone knew for sure that they worked in the DL320s even if they are not HP branded?  (I am not sure if HP has a way to lock it down or anything).  Please let me know ASAP.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rustyrpage
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19560065
There is nothing in the HP server configuration to prevent the use of any brand of hard drive in any server.  The only "gotcha" is the case configuration, as you know; you may need special rails or drive caddy's to install the drives in the case.  Although it's recommended when you configure a RAID array that you use drives that are all the same manufacturer (because of possible slight differences in drive geometry) I've done it numerous times and have never had a problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 19560106
I found a place that sells the drive caddy.  As a best practice then, would I be best suited splitting the two into separate arrays & working that way?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 19560180
Well, I think there are actually some separate schools of thought on this. If you want to adhere strictly to best practices of the "old school" variety, you would want to split the two brands of drives into two separate arrays, so that each array is all one brand of drive.  However, I've also seen it noted that this may increase the chances of simultaneous (or near simultaneous) multiple drive failures, since all of the drives are identical and may suffer from identical vulnerabilities.  As a practical matter, it's probably better to configure them in two separate arrays anyway for ease of management, Also, once you get above four or so drives in an array, the benefit of adding each separate drive dwindles. And you want to have at least one hot spare in each array if possible.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 19560221
This is for a storage server that I need LOTS of hard drive space.  For every separate array, I lose at least one drive worth of data & that stinks.  Has anyone done this on this server?

To be completely honest, aren't the HP hard drives made by Seagate anyway =)?  
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 19560463
As long as you pull them out along with any 3rd party RAM before placing a warranty call  to HP you shouldn't get any problems.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 19641283
> For every separate array, I lose at least one drive worth of data & that stinks.  Has anyone done this on this server?

I had forgotten this thread but that isn't true, you can make one array of 50 disks and then put as many logical disks you want on those shared spindles within reason. It's your choice whether you lose 1, two or half of them for parity. You can have 100 disks and only lose two for double parity if you want as long as you use the right add-in controller. If you want to use non-branded disks however why are you buying the box with 4 branded disks in it rather than an empty chassis?

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 19641320
I bought four SAS drives which are more for the production...then I wanted to put SATA in there for non-critical/non-live data
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 19641407
You can hardly mix SATA with SAS in the same array whether they are branded or not, it would be like putting motorbikes in the same lane as trucks.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 19641439
It wouldn't be the same array
0