?
Solved

Is there a way to give wired connections precedence over WiFI connections when connecting?

Posted on 2007-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Our office has both wired LAN connections for our employees and WiFi access for our visitors.  Is there a way to configure our computers so that when plugged into our wired LAN, the computers will not try to automatically connect to the WiFi network?  We do want the cards to connect to available WiFi networks automatically when not using the wired connection.  At the moment we are asking users  to disable their wireless cards when connnected in the office and enable them when they are out of the office.    I am trying to find a way to make it easier for them by eliminating the need to do that. We are using Windows XP Pro.  Thanks in advance for any advice you may have.
0
Comment
Question by:chgotube
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19561902
The wired connection is the default, if you installed it first.  You probably have the wireless installed first, which is the problem, because normally XP defaults to the wired connection.

The way you fix this is to go into the registry and ORDER the network connections as the wired one listed first, and the wireless second.  This is in the network properties part of the registry.

Now you are going to tell me you don't want to edit the registries of all these laptops, right?  Well then, your only other alternative is to REMOVE ALL network connections from Device Mangler, then remove the wireless card, and have it reboot with ONLY a wired connection on every laptop.  Then reboot again and make sure that networking is working.  Then reboot again and hot plug the wireless card.  That's it, m'boy.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zoofan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19562506
I belive that if it is a presedence(order) issue as scrath noted you can solve this by going into the network appelet in control panel and selecting "advance" from the menu bar.  In that advanced window you will be able to reorder the the NIC's without a reg mod as that what this is for.  Realize though if the user turns the pc on prior to connecting the wired connection the wifi will pick up first.  

zf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19562529
Sorry "advanced" from the menu and then "Advanced Settings" from the drop down menu.  "Adapter Bindings" Order tab

zf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19562559
Another option for you maybe creating hardware profiles and allowing the user to select the correct profile at boot within the menu. Enabling or disabling the NIC's as needed with the profiles(realize that may cause more work and hassle then it solves.)  


zf
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19564940
Often the easiest way to manage this is with a 3rd party utility such as NetSwitcher which allows you to choose type of network connection, IP addressing, even printers and network specific options, based on profiles you have set up for each location from which you work. A simple click of an icon changes all configurable options for you.. There are others as well:
http://www.netswitcher.com/product_info.htm
http://www.netsetman.com/
http://www.mobilenetswitch.com/
http://www.globesoft.com/
http://www.adtec.it/nwdownload-en.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:chgotube
ID: 19565834
Thanks to all who got back to me with suggestions.  This was a great solution to our issue because it worked and was easy to implement.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19568178
you misassigned points on this question.  I first explained the precedence in the registry.  the point should have been awarded to my answer, it is misleading to others who read the question later in the database.
0