?
Solved

problem with access point

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a problem with a access point "WBR-G54". The domain with 2 vpn connections 192.168.2.1 and 192.168.3.1 work fine, now i have connected a workstation 50m from the vpn connection (192.168.3.1) with two access points. The funny thing is i can ping my ad server and exchange server open webpages
but i c'ant log on to my domain.


ssid ap1

ip                        192.168.3.248
subnet                255.255.255.0
default getway  192.168.3.1

preferd dns       192.168.0.11
alternated dns   192.168.0.18

ssid ap2

ip                        192.168.3.248
subnet                255.255.255.0
default getway  192.168.3.1

preferd dns       192.168.0.11
alternated dns   192.168.0.18
0
Comment
Question by:RodeRidder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 19560242
afraid I don't fully understand your network design, but it appears that at either end of the VPN tunnel you may have similar networks 192.168.3.x  You cannot have any duplicate network segments (subnets) when using VPN's. If you do you will be able to make a connection but not "communicate"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19560322
Try adding a WINS to the tcp/ip properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RodeRidder
ID: 19572206
ssid ap1

ip                        192.168.3.248
subnet                255.255.255.0
default getway  192.168.3.1

preferd dns       192.168.0.11
alternated dns   192.168.0.18

ssid ap2

ip                        192.168.3.249
subnet                255.255.255.0
default getway  192.168.3.1

preferd dns       192.168.0.11
alternated dns   192.168.0.18
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19977854
Thanks again RodeRidder.
Cheers !
--Rob
0