Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop accessing file multiple times through terminal services

Posted on 2007-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have windows 2003 standard server setup with terminal services. We installed a program to do charts and keep appointments.  These two programs are from the same software company and were installed using the same setup and installed at the same time.   When we try to access those programs using remote desktop, multiple people can open the appointments program at the same time, but the charts program only one person can have it open at a time.  When users open these programs from their PC's, not using remote desktop it works fine in both programs multiple users can have it open.  This is only a problem using remote desktop. I watched the processes on the server as we opened the problem charts program and the executable shows up in the processes but then closes after a few seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:cntech
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ificuser
ID: 19560125
This does not seem like a TS issue. It looks like you are trying to open the same program in the same pc using multiple users and that could be the issue. It might open once for one user and then might flag it as read only because you are essentially opening it with a second user but on the same pc.

When you use it natively on the user's pc, it is one user opening it on one pc, and then user2 opening it on pc2, and that looks like it works. I would check with the software vendor and their support of Terminal Services with their programs.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 1500 total points
ID: 19567813
When you install programs onto a terminal server you need to install them under application mode in order to make sure that more than one user can open the program.  The program also has to be compatible with TS.  The easiest way to install a program in application mode is to go to Add/Remove Programs and choose "Add New Programs".  Browse to the program you want to install, whether it's on a CD or downloaded locally, and go from there.
0