?
Solved

Display CLOB data (DB2 table) in ASP

Posted on 2007-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a DB2 table that contains a field - CLOB datatype.  How can I display the data in the CLOB field in ASP page.  Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:ttta83
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1500 total points
ID: 19560087
when you get the clob data from db2, you can just convert it to a string and manipulate it as you would manipulate a regular string
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:L00M
ID: 19561150
no points needed, but just in case:

myclobfield = CStr(rs("fieldname"))
0