[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

setupdd.sys ERROR

Posted on 2007-07-24
13
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have a dell 5160 laptop that just keeps restarting in a loop. when I press the power button the laptop starts up you see the dell logo screen and the progress bar below it. the progress bar goes have way thru then it restarts and it keeps doing this until I shut it off. Since the motherboard been replaced a year ago I thought maybe it could be the processor that went bad. I replaced the processor and the laptop booted up fine with no problem. The next day I wanted to format the hard drive and reinstall windows xp and I keep getting a blue screen error
Page fualt in none page area with a stop code 0x00000050 under the stop code it shows  setupdd.sys.
What can cause this type of erreo?
0
Comment
Question by:ben2267
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 19560541
This isn't the same as your error message, but it may pertain:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330181
Windows XP problems with damaged or incompatible hardware

And the error STOP code 50 is explained on this page:

http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
(Click to consult the online MSDN article.)
Requested data was not in memory. An invalid system memory address was referenced. Defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM) or incompatible software (including remote control and antivirus software) might cause this Stop message, as may other hardware problems (e.g., incorrect SCSI termination or a flawed PCI card). Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist above.
You receive a Stop 0x00000050 error on a Blue Screen {KB 894278} Win 2000, Win XP, Server 2003 (with concurrent 1003/System entry in Event Viewer: possible Rootkit spyware infestation)
Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors {KB 183169} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
During setup {KB 171003} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Easy CD Creator 5.0 Does Not Function In Windows XP {KB 310628} Win XP
How to Use Driver Verifier to Troubleshoot Windows Drivers {KB 244617} Win 2000, Win XP, Server 2003
STOP Error When You Start Windows After You Connect a Scanner {KB 310869} Win XP
Stop 0x1E in PROTCLS.SYS When You Undock a Toshiba Tecra 8100 {KB 284154} Win XP
STOP 0x4E, STOP 0x1A, STOP 0x50, and STOP 0xA Errors Occur When You Try to Start the Computer {KB 271955} Win NT 4.0 (corrupt physical RAM)
STOP 0x00000050 Error Message in Stac97.sys After You Upgrade Your Panasonic Toughbook to Win XP Service Pack 1 {KB 329832} Win XP SP1




Go to the actual page to click on the embedded links.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19560739
if you have more than on RAM stick in the system remove 1 and try to boot, but that one mack in and take out the other and try booting again.

If it boots with one and not the other than you have bad RAM

If you only have one RAM stick try replacing it if you have a spare, or a notehr system you can barrow from.

eb
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19573533
ben2267, any feedback?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 19573721
Hi,
I'm sorry it took me some time to get back to you guys. I am trying to get my sister's friend laptop which is the same model that I have so that I could troubleshoot with the memory and the processor to find out if it is either one that causing the problem. I'll keep you guys posted. Thank You
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19577292
Changing the processor in a laptop can be rather dificult, but changing the memory should not be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 19616347
Hi,
I could not get my sisters friends laptop to troubleshoot. I tried re-installing the operating system again. The formating part was fine, but right after that when it was loading the files I got this message
page_fault_in_nonepaged_area
stop code 0x00000050 ( 0xe8b4db00, 0x00000001, 0xF99eb5b7, 0x00000002 )
setupdd.sys - Address F99EB5B7 base at f9997000 datestamp 41107c8F
This happens everytime I try to load windows.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19618765
This could also be a scratched Windows CD, if you have another computer try making a copy of the CD and using the copy to install.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 19620450
ebjers
the cd that I am using is a dell cd that came with the laptop. I tried a retail ( not dell ) windows home edition that I have for my desktop and I get the same message. I even went a step further and borrowed my neighbors cd and nothing same message. I have also tested the system memory with memtest86 5 times and no errors were found.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19620691
It can also be a dirty CD-Drive, get a lense cleaner (10 - 20$ at radio shack) and clean the lense.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 19651286
HI,
This is what I have done so far. I cleaned the cd drive, I have tried four different windows xp and one windows 2000, I ran a test on the memory and hard drive, both pass the test.  I've tried three diferent memory sticks and still I get the same results with everything I have tried.  I checked the dell website for the specs on this model ( Inspiron 5160 ) and  according to the specs this laptop takes a Pentium 4 2.8 prescot MT with Hyper threading 533mhz FSB, 1M L2 cache SL7DS.  The laptop is currently running a Pentium 4 - 2.8/1m/ 533mhz FSB No Hyper Threading SL7PK. Do you think maybe because this CPU does not have Hyper Threading that maybe this is why the OS cannot be loaded?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 19651308
No that does not seam likley to be the problem.  Does the laptop vibrate alot when you are trying to install Windows?  Windows install can be disrupted by many things in cluding an excesivly vibrating CD drive.  If you find the laptop is vibrating ensure that the CD drive is seculry installed and your laptop is on  a firm surface.

Other than that the only other thing I can tink of is either a bad HD or other non replacable bad hardware (mem controler or slot...)

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben2267
ID: 19734714
Hi ebjers
The problem was with motherboard. I replaced the motherboard and windows installed with no problem or stop error message. So I am going to split the points between you and leetutor for the microsoft article about damaged or incompatible hardware leetutor provided to me. Thank you both for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19734848
Glad you got it working
0