[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recover lost VB files in ASP.net project

Posted on 2007-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

I managed to finish my first website that I created in VS 2005. I published it using VS2005 and copied the files over to my webserver. I needed to make a few improvements but to my horror discovered my flash pen had broken! - this is where my code was located. I loaded a copy of the files from my web server into VS 2005 and was pleased to see all was not lost, until it dawned on me that I was missing the VB code behind files. darn it!

What happened to these files? Can I reverse the publish?

It won't be the end of the world if I cannot but thought it was worth knowing.

Cheers,

Neil

ps - if anything, I have learnt not to put all of my eggs ion one basket!

0
Comment
Question by:neoice
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19560417
Have you open your ftp page and download it all the files ? Are the *.vb missing ?

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19560892
Look in the App_Code folder.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoice
ID: 19565011
Hi Guys,

The only folders I have are bin, images and photos. The rest are ASPX pages and a webconfig file. No VB anywhere to be seen.

If my VB files are not in the webserver directory, how does the code related functions of my website still work. Has the code been turned into a dll file or something?

Thanks in advance

Neil
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19565289
Neil,

Look in the \bin folder.  If there is a DLL that relates to web page names, then you have a precompiled web site, and the code-behind is compiled into the .dll file.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoice
ID: 19573336
Hi,

Ok, I guess I have a precompiled website. I achieved this by selecting>build>publish website.

So, going back to my request, can this be reversed? or should I say, can the vb files be extracted back :O) - I have given up all hope but I just want to know so I can close this question.

Thanks for entertaining my odd question. :O~

A fall into a ditch makes you wiser.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 19574307
"What doesn't kill you only makes you stronger"

While I haven't done this with web pages, you can use Reflector to view the code for a DLL, but without the .pdb file, it is kind of a generic view of the code.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoice
ID: 19580948
Hi Bob,

Reflector is soo cool. I have opened my .dll and can see my code. I have now managed to export what I needed! - you are brilliant!

BTW - I do have the .pdb file - what would I use this for?

Have a good day

Neil

A stitch in time saves nine
0