?
Solved

Blackberry Issues using Blackberry Enterprise Server Express

Posted on 2007-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi
I have a blackberry setup, running the latest version of the software and its on Windows 2003 SBS connected to Exchange 2003 with all the latest updates.

On the unit, blackberry pearl, i get a "Desktop email program unable to submit message" when sending mails, well trying to send them. So i can recieve but cant send.

I have set one up recently on someone elses server and although i had problems, i didnt have an issue like this one.

The servers are both identical and both set up in the same way.

Any ideas :):):):):):)
0
Comment
Question by:peachplc
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackBerryLinks_com earned 800 total points
ID: 19560452
It looks like the Send As rights are not correct set for the besadmin account.

Regards,
Bob
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 800 total points
ID: 19563097
I think Bob is right.
How to change the send as:
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/software/sendas.jsp
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:monorail1
monorail1 earned 400 total points
ID: 19632383
Agreed. Check the send as permissions on the user. If you don't see them, check at the OU level and see if listed there - if so, set the user to inherit permissions and make sure they are not in any admin groups. My suggestion is to set besadmin permission at the OU level unless there's a specific reason not to. If after making the changes and you're still having an issue, restart the BB router & dispatch services.


~ CFJ
0