[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTPS on IIS6

Posted on 2007-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have the need to setup FTPS (FTP with SSL) on a server for one of my customers
After doing some research of how FTPS is handled I am having a difficult time understanding if this is possible on IIS6.  From what I have read it appears as though I need a 3rd party application to handle this.

Does anyone have any experience with setting up a FTPS on IIS6?  Can it be done native on IIS6 and if not what products do you recommend?  Also... I specifically am intending FTPS not SFTP.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Cappper
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 19560719
IIS 6.0 doesn't support FTP encryption.  (FTPS)  You will need to run a separate FTP server product.

I can't recommend any because I don't use it, but here's a list of all FTP Servers and the ones that support FTPS are noted):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_FTP_servers

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 1000 total points
ID: 19560895
Correct, no dice with IIS6.

We evaluated WS_FTP from IPSwitch: http://www.ipswitch.com/products/ws_ftp/index.asp?t=overview

We REALLY liked the product, but in the end wound up not purchasing and going a different direction all together...
0