?
Solved

how logoff a user remotly

Posted on 2007-07-24
8
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i am TS into a server and i have a admin user accoutn that is trying to log on to the server, i need to logof the user and i can not thru Terminal services manager, how can i do it while logged onto the server locally thru the command line.  the user that is logging in is on our domain.
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 19560466
You could use the shutdown command to reboot the system, effectively logging them off:

shutdown -r -m \\computername

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19560489
You can't log a user off his/her workstation. TS manager only allows you to log the user's terminal session off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 19560519
something else, i can not shutdown this server come on i thought this place had higher knowledge
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1500 total points
ID: 19560576
Psshutdown claims to be able to do it:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/psshutdown.mspx


Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 19560630
i tried psshutdown -o it said it intiated but it did not kick the user off
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 19560660
This could be due to an open document waiting for the "Do you want to save?" to be answered.
If so, then it you'd have to force the system to close open applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 19560667
how do i do that
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 19560709
use the -f switch in conjunction with the -o switch.
0