[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

disable hotkeys

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using xubuntu linux, and if I press ALT-F2 it opens a run prompt. I want to disable this and other hotkeys. How do I disable these?
0
Comment
Question by:crsrvn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1000 total points
ID: 19560699
CTL-ALT-F2 gets you Virtual Console 2 (VC2) - a non-gui login prompt. Is that what you're getting?
It's strongly advised to run at least *one* VC - usually on VC 6 but you don't need six of them. I don't know how you change or remove (bad idea) the CTL-ALT-Fn bindings.
Back to ALT-F2: on my system,  ALT-F1 gets me a menu of apps and ALT-F2 gets me nothing. These bindings are set up in the window manager configuration file, .fvwm95rc in my case because I run the old fvwm95 window manager. If you're running KDE or Gnome, they will have their own configuration files somewhere - you'll have to look for them or maybe another expert can tell you where they are. You'll see the bindings when you get there.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezaton
ezaton earned 1000 total points
ID: 19560703
From the "control panel" you can select keyboard, and from there you can select your shortcuts, or remove existing ones.

This answer is from memory, so I might miss a bit on the name of the icon. I am sure you are able to find it still.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 19563233
If you are running GNOME, then under Start menu -> Preferences, you would have keyboard shortcuts. You can click to select and press Backspace key to disable a specifici shortcut.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19565710
This is Xubuntu - it's XFCE4.
0