Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Logon Issues

Posted on 2007-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello Experts,

I have recently adpoted a new network. We have been having random log on problems.   It is Windows 2003 with SBS 2003 and Exchange 2003.  I have been told that we might be low on licenses.  Rondomly people are finding that their machine is denied access.  I looked in the Ad computers and users and their machine is not listed in the computers section.  However if we leave it overnight then they can log in the next day.  Making the computer rejoin the network seems to solve the problem but I do not know if this is a temporary solution yet.  Could the licensing be causing random computers to leave the domain?

Thank you

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:TomMonkey
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19560835
Licencing issue won't take a computer off the domain. If you can;t see the computer account in AD then the computer is NOT on the domain. Can you verify from client workstations if they are joined to the domain? Right click on My Computer > Properties ? Comptuer Name tab page.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TomMonkey
ID: 19560861
All the details were correct in the System Properties - Conputer Name tab.  It had the correct domain.  I removed it from the domain to a workgroup then back into the domain and it logged in ok.  The computer is now listed in the AD.  I wonder why the computer was not listed there before yet I could still log in most of the time.  What's causing the random denial?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 19561121
G'day mate

You need to look in the event logs for clues on this.  When you have a problematic computer attempt to log on etc, make a note of the time and open up the event logs on the Server and look for errors.  ormerodrutter is correct that licensing will not remove a Workstation from the domain.  also look in the Event Log of the problematic PC after a denied message.

Just a thought - with SBS client PC's are not stored in 'Computers OU' but are stored under 'MyBusiness\Computers'. Just incase you were looking for them in the Root Computers OU :-)

Rob
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19561324
        Hi
        @ormerodrutter: I encountered issues that when SBS cal limit was reached, clients wouldnt function in domain properly, can access shares etc.
            Small Bussiness Server requires SBS Cals unlike win2003 domains.
            Type sblic.msc in run and see how many SBS CALs are installed and what is the max use. Buy SBS CAL if max use is over the installed.

Regards
               
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomMonkey
ID: 19561476
Thanks MrHusy,

I probably should have put this question in SBS section.  I didn't realise - I'm new to SBS.

I looked and it says that we have four sets of 5 licenses installed, allowing maximum 27.  Our company is about 25ish in size so this could be the problem.  I'll speak to whoever buys some more and see if this resolves the problem.

Cheers.
0