[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network xfers slows computer.

Posted on 2007-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
The setup

ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD FX60
4gb RAM
2 WD 320GB HDD in RAID 0
Marvell Yukon Gb Ethernet
Windows XP Pro x64

The Problem:
I just recently reformatted my computer after 2 years of solid running. I installed all drivers (downloaded fresh from manuf. website) (There are no problem shown in device manager). But for some reason now, when I am copying a large (2GB) file to the computer from another computer on the network the computer becomes very laggy, including the mouse which "stutters" across the screen. Transfer rate is only about 2MBps and the RAID 0 HDDs should have no problem accommodating that demand. Any insight would be greatly appreciated.

_josh
0
Comment
Question by:joshkrak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19561481
Had similar experiences with My Marvell Yukon Drivers not long ago...

What I like to do on any network problem....Is to reset it ALL....

Open Network Connections in Control Panel>Double click it>Properties, and select the Client for MS networks, and File and Printer Sharing. Select the Uninstall button....

Then....

Start>run>CMD.exe

netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh firewall reset
netsh winsock reset

Then remove ALL NIC's from the device manager..
In the Device Manager, select View>Show Hidden Devices

(If the Show Hidden devices is not present, do the following command from a command prompt..)

start>run>cmd
set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

More information on that command here....
Device Manager does not display devices that are not connected to the Windows XP-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539

Go back to Network Adapters, and make sure your adapters are all gone, including any older ones. (there will be several ' miniport' devices that are not able to be uninstalled....)

Once they are all gone, reboot and let Windows reinstall them...

Thats a total rebuild of your network connections, to hopefully correct any problems with Basic connectivity.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19562594
ALso, if that does not work, you  might try to install older versions of the NIC drivers, they sometimes work better.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 19562596
Lastly check that the hard drives are in the Proper DMA mode.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 19675215
You don't have two antivirus programs running at the same time, do you?
0