?
Solved

Excel object library without Excel

Posted on 2007-07-24
11
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,

I use VB6 and Excel object library on my application to import xls worksheet.

I would to install on my client this application.

Is it possible to use the excel library object without Excel application?

and how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:esohier
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 19560873
You will need to have Excel installed to have access to the object library.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19560934
Yes JR2003 but to execute the import i think its not need it!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 19561167
jpaulino, I think it is needed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 19561209
You would require Excel for sure on a system if you areusing the Excel object liraryin your application. I second JR2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esohier
ID: 19563598
Hi,

Thanks for your answers, but, if Excel is need. Is it possible to detect is this application is installed?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 19563896
Public Function ExcelExists() As Boolean

    Dim obj As Object
   
    On Error GoTo ExcelNotPresent
   
    ExcelExists = False 'Initialise
   
    Set obj = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
    ExcelExists = True
   
ExcelNotPresent:
End Function

Private Sub Command1_Click()

    MsgBox ExcelExists()

End Sub
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 19563979
The excel library is part of excel application. To use functionality of it you need excel to be installed. If you don't want this application to be installed due to licences perhaps the excel viewer gives what you need. Im not sure about this, you might give it a try. I can imagine that this also contains the excel library.

to download the viewer (freeware) you might check:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=c8378bf4-996c-4569-b547-75edbd03aaf0&displaylang=en

I hope this works for you.

regards,
Jeroen
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 19564816
Another possible option is to use an Excel ODBC driver.
You can use this to read a spreadsheet without having excel installed.
I think it comes with some versions of MDAC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20343785
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0