?
Solved

Mac printing to HP Jet Direct Printers is a woe

Posted on 2007-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a user that has a Powermac G5 machine with OSx 10.4.2 (the latest I believe).  The problem is with his printing.  We have several HP printers that have jet-direct cards with IP addresses.  He used to be able to print to them just fine, however, now they do not work.  I even went as far as resetting the printer settings, so now I am trying to re-create the printers.  I click on the + button & insert the IP address of the printer, it automatically detects the driver it needs (correctly) & I think it is done.  When I press print, it starts a print job & then just goes away (sometimes the printer itself even says that it is processing a job).  Does anyone have any trouble-shooting ideas for this?

Keep in mind that I am not a Mac user.
0
Comment
Question by:rustyrpage
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 19564673
Are you using IPP printing or what type in the Printer Setup?

See this article (just ignore the first couple of paragraphs on Windows Shared Printers)
You should try
Windows Printing and HP IP Printing .. as possible types
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 19565443
I am not doing windows share printing...I am doing printing right to the IP address.  I don't even want to open that can of worms =).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 19565487
I said ignore the Windows sharing bit ..

Have you tried selecting HP IP Printing instead of IPP Printing
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 19565529
Yes, I have tried all of that...it does the same thing each time, starts to print, then the job goes out of the "queue" & the printer shows "Processing Job" for a few seconds, then stops & nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmconsultant
ID: 19605027
10.4.10 is the latest update. Make sure the system is up to date, as many of the updates included changes to the printing system. 10.4.2 if quite old (July 2005!)




0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 19605085
Yep, it is up to date
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmconsultant earned 2000 total points
ID: 19605127
Try uninstalling the printers, downloading and installing the latest drivers from HP, and re-installing the printers using HP IP Printing.
0