Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Web Server Activity with Windows

Posted on 2007-07-24
10
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello I am managing my current websites on a windows 2003 web edition dedicated server. The server started bogging down and I realized that I don't have a good way to see my server activity. Sure i can look at the event log or the network monitoring feature in taskman but that doesn really help. For example if someone was using up a lot of bandwidth how could I find out which ip address was doing it and how could I stop them? How could I view total bandwidth usage from my server?

Basically i need something like cpanel except for windows where i can easily view the activity that is going on with my server.

Your help is greatly appreciated!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jhou82
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 100 total points
ID: 19560985
You want a web log analyzer. Try http://www.deep-software.com/ for a free version.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Will71
Will71 earned 100 total points
ID: 19561146
Are you looking specifically for application (IIS) bandwidth monitoring, or general server monitoring? A web log analyzer doesn't really give you a real-time view of things.  As far as stopping a troublesome IP, you just go into the properties of your website and to the Directory Security tab and deny access to the IP in question.

You didn't say what level of software you're looking for. Freeware only? Cheap only? Full blown commercial software?  There are a lot of choices.  If you Google for "IIS bandwidth monitor" you'll find a few products specific to monitoring that application. If you're looking for more generalized network monitoring, there are even more options depending on your budget and how much scalability you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhou82
ID: 19561516
Thank you both comments were very helpful. I am most interested in realtime bandwidth monitering of my websites (IIS).

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Will71
ID: 19561528
what's your budget (if any)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhou82
ID: 19561568
0-50 per month
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Will71
ID: 19561699
Something you may consider is that instead of running an internal bandwidth monitor, is to instead subscribe to an external monitoring service that does website availability and performance testing. This better simulates what users are actually seeing performance-wise.  I spent a good amount of time researching externl monitoring services last year, and a good one in your price range is:

http://www.websitepulse.com/services/website.monitoring.php

0
 

Expert Comment

by:s14500g
ID: 19567354
In terms of monitoring or auditing your web server I have an exciting suggestion. What I have setup on my domain is a series of log databases. If you check out logging properties within IIS the default is to send it to a series of W3C files. You have the option in IIS 6 to change this to ODBC logging and log all activity on the web server, internal and external to a database of your choosing. If it sounds like something you might be interested in e-mail me at edavis@knoxcohospital.com and I can help you set this up.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19567746
You could install SmarterStats.

http://www.smartertools.com/Products/SmarterStats/Free.aspx

Or you can use awstats.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20209247
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0