?
Solved

Having odd problem with .txt file being used for my <form method="Post" action=...>"

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

I have a simple .txt file online that I use when users are submitting data to me from my webpage via email (pretty simple stuff).  One of the sections of the .txt file has the following:

TECHNICAL/FOCUS:
Group,GroupRating,GroupYrs
[Focus1],[FocusRating1],[FocusYrs1]
[Focus2],[FocusRating2],[FocusYrs2]
[Focus3],[FocusRating3],[FocusYrs3]
[Focus4],[FocusRating4],[FocusYrs4]

SOFTWARE/PACKAGES:
Group,GroupRating,GroupYrs,GroupYrsConfig,GroupYrsCode,GroupYrsMgmt,GroupYrsSales,GroupYrsOther,GroupRole,GroupCertified,GroupStaff,GroupGoLive
[Package1],[PackageRating1],[PackageYrs1],[PackageYrsConfig1],[PackageYrsCode1],[PackageYrsMgmt1],[PackageYrsSales1],[PackageYrsOther1],[PackageRole1],[PackageCertified1],[PackageStaff1],[PackageGoLives1]
[Package2],[PackageRating2],[PackageYrs2],[PackageYrsConfig2],[PackageYrsCode2],[PackageYrsMgmt2],[PackageYrsSales2],[PackageYrsOther2],[PackageRole2],[PackageCertified2],[PackageStaff2],[PackageGoLives2]
[Package3],[PackageRating3],[PackageYrs3],[PackageYrsConfig3],[PackageYrsCode3],[PackageYrsMgmt3],[PackageYrsSales3],[PackageYrsOther3],[PackageRole3],[PackageCertified3],[PackageStaff3],[PackageGoLives3]
[Package4],[PackageRating4],[PackageYrs4],[PackageYrsConfig4],[PackageYrsCode4],[PackageYrsMgmt4],[PackageYrsSales4],[PackageYrsOther4],[PackageRole4],[PackageCertified4],[PackageStaff4],[PackageGoLives4]
*******************************************

Now on the TECHNICAL/FOCUS SECTION I get back what I expect:

Group,GroupRating,GroupYrs
ERP,Expert,12.5
Business Intelligence, Average,3.0

etc...

BUT, on the SOFTWARE/PACKAGES SECTION, I don't get a character return between rows.  It just gives me the first row, then a space and then the second row starts and so on.  Needless to say, this is confusing to look at.

What is causing it to see the carriage return in the first instance and NOT see it in the second?
0
Comment
Question by:MitchellVII
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 19561089
Is the result above as it appears in a text editor (i.e. Notepad) or in a browser?

What is the code that either creates (if text editor) or shows (if browser) the content?

Basically the problem could be the first section using a carriage return and line feed character and the other section just using a line feed character.  Depending on where the problem appears the solution could be a few different things.

If the server is used to make or show the file then what server language do you use?  If it is an issue as it appears in a browser then which browser?  Can you provide a link or upload the file?

Let me know how this helps or what additional info you need.

bol
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:IceBerg
ID: 19562408
It sounds like your whitespace isn't being preserved.  Can you do a "View Source" and see whether it is appearing okay in the source and just not displaying correctly?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19631905
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 19631939
Lol,

You know, it's weird, but so many experts refer to my questions as "fun".  To me they seem pretty noobish and annoying.  Oh well :)
0