?
Solved

Delay Outbound Email

Posted on 2007-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-09
I want to have a delay of 5 minutes for all outbound email from my MS Exchange Server (2003). Is this possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:visibledata
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kaushal2004
ID: 19562711
just out of curiousity, what is the reasoning behind having to delay all outbound emails?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19564073
The only thing that you can do centrally is change Exchange to deliver email on a schedule. However this could mean that the delay on the email could be anything between none (the message is sent just before the schedule delivery time) to the maximum time between delivery. You cannot delay email messages by five minutes on a message by message basis.

The only other option would be to change Outlook to not send email immediately, but that would affect all email, internal and external.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:visibledata
ID: 21938855
The best solution I found was to have MS Office Outlook delay the email message for 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 21940068
I object to the post above being accepted and the points refunded. I offered the solution of using Outlook to delay the message delivery in my post above.

Simon.
0