[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Determine if domain propogation is complete

Posted on 2007-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
There are all kind of companies which will host a domain (I hope I am using the verb "host" correctly here)
I established a new domain.  The hosting company's web site says it takes about 72 hours to propogate.  How can I tell if the propogation has completed?

0
Comment
Question by:donpick
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 19561619
What kind of domain are you talking about?
What the hosting company is talking about, I believe, is DNS propagation throughout the Internet.

Basically you register a domain name (through a registrar like Go Daddy or something), configure a name server (NS), and then within 72 hours anyone connected to the Internet should be able to resolve your domain name and find resources that your DNS record(s) point to (like web servers and email servers).

HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RightNL
RightNL earned 1000 total points
ID: 19562021
check with a site like http://dnscheck.net

or just use internet explorer to see if the website is live.

Daniel
0