?
Solved

Exchange to AOL

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello, are there any known issues with sending email from exchange server 2003 to any AOL account.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Ray012
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 19561127
Yes, AOL is very picky about who they receive mail from.

If you have correct DNS, Greeting and RDNS, you should be fine;

http://postmaster.aol.com/

Drop your domain in here, and let us know if there are any problems -> http://www.dnsreport.com

-red
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 19565721
Yep AOL are a pain in the xxxx. A quick fix is to use a Smart Host.

In your SMTP connector, select the option "Forward all emails through this connector......" and enter your ISP's SMTP server name or IP address in the box.
0