?
Solved

server 2003 port 3389 not listening after applying SP2

Posted on 2007-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
server 2003 port 3389 not listening after applying SP2
0
Comment
Question by:Gerry Poe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 672 total points
ID: 19561259
After applying several different updates, Server 2003 requires two reboots before remote desktop/terminal services will work again. Try this first. I know it sounds simple but it is fact.

If that doesn't resolve, there have been several issues with remote connections after the installation of SP2. Have a look at the following site regarding some of these:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/2003-SP2.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 664 total points
ID: 19561273
        Hi gpoescc
                 *Check if the firewall got enabled somehow. If yes, disable it or allow RDP port
                 *Make sure remote access manager and locator services are running in services.msc

Regards
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 19561497
Assuming you cant RDP to the server, have you checked to make sure something ELSE isnt using the port?

TCPView for Windows v2.4
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/TcpView.mspx
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21847428
Perhaps a point split would be more appropriate here. 3 participants provided reasonable suggestions. The fact that gpoescc did not respond does not make them incorrect.
Just my thoughts.
Thanks,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 21848702
Agreed
0