?
Solved

MSIE6

Posted on 2007-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I  am unable  to connect to the Internet  using MSIE6. The status of the connection would show  "opening  or web site found,wating for reply". I get the same msg  for different web site. I've check my Firewall settings and made sure nothing is being block. I've disable my Windows Firewall  and using Norton's Internet  Security. I 've also disable Nortons Firewalll  wiithout any change. OS=XP Professional  ver 2002 SP2.  

Thanks,
Francis
0
Comment
Question by:fbtydingco
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:askpcguy909
ID: 19561287
Ok first lets being by doing a little network troubleshooting.

Click on Start > Click on Run then type cmd and press enter.  You'll get a black box called CMD.EXE.

In that box, type ipconfig /all and press enter.  Note the IP Address, Default GateWay and the DNS servers.

What we are going to do is type ping followed by a SPACE then those IP addresses we noted earlier.

Such as ping 192.168.1.101 (as the IP address) youre IP addresses may look different.

We want to see a REPLY message 4 times for each address we ping.  If any do NOT reply back (request timed out or Destination Host Not Reachable), we have a problem.

Once we know which address DOES not have a reply, we can begin to look for a solution.

Chris
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19561388
See if this opens?

http://64.233.187.99/

Also, this would be worth running....

IEFix Utility - Description
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19561395
And just to be sure, you can reset a few things....

Start>run>CMD.exe

netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh firewall reset
netsh winsock reset

Then reboot, and make sure to disable the XP Firewall again and retry...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbtydingco
ID: 19564362
Thanks so much,  using netsh t reset reset.log, firewall and winsock worked. spent the 3 hours trying to resolve my internet connection.  what a load off my back..
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19565490
Glad it turned out simple to fix. Have a great day!
0