[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

View SOAP message sent by SOAP Toolkit 3.0 to https server (server certificate), and through a proxy

Posted on 2007-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi There,

I will be using SOAP Toolkit 3.0 in VB6 to connect to a web service that has a server certificate (SSL), and I am connecting to the server via a proxy on my end.

Is there any way to view the SOAP message that is being sent?  I dont believe that I can use the Trace Utility (because the connection is over SSL, and I am connecting via a proxy), and i guess Ethereal is no good to me because the contents of the packets are encrypted.  
Any ideas?

Thanks,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:portbris
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
davidwainwright earned 500 total points
ID: 19563726
Hi

I use HTTP-analyser from http://www.IEinspector.com to view data in and out of our HTTPS webservices. This has been a lifesaver to me several times now.

Hope this helps,

Dave
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 19591495
there're various browser plug-ins to inspect the traffic
I'd use Mozilla/Firefox with LiveHttpHeader
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20343805
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0