?
Solved

How can I save outlook email in hard drive

Posted on 2007-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
3,912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I save large (or most) email in my outlook account to my laptop's hard drive. I am having tremendous problem to manage my email account as the quota is always full and every time I try to send out an email it complains that it cannot send as the mailbox size exceeded the quota.
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:tooki
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19561315
Go into your outlook account settings. Select Data Files, and create a new data file. This will create a PST file on your local machine. Then you can select where you want your mail to be delivered. You can select to have your mail automatically moved to your local copy when you receive mail, or you can continue to leave it on the server, and then move individual e-mails or entire folders to the version that shows up in your personal folders.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19561609
Greetings tooki !

Are you using an Exchange? What version of Outlook are you using?  Is the quota being exceeded in Exchange or PST file?

You can save an email by doing the following:  Highlight the email in Preview Pane of Outlook.
Go to File > Save As
Select format txt or msg.
Then save the message.
Now you can delete the email in Outlook.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 19561622
tooki,

You can also archive the emails to the archive.pst file.  Follow the directions in this webpage
http://www.kellogg.northwestern.edu/kis/docs/howto/software/email/archivebackup.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19563406
If you are the Exchange Administrator you can also increase your mailbox store size.  If you're not, ask your Admin if they will do this for you.  These instructions are to increase the mailbox store and apply to Exchange 2003:
1) Open your AD account properties
2) Click on the Exchange General tab and choose Storage Limits
3) Uncheck "Use mailbox store defaults"
4) You can put a check mark in the other boxes and increase the size of the store or you can leave them unchecked and you will not have any size limits on your account.  

This way you don't have to worry about losing emails in a PST file should you lose the data through hardware failure or even worse, you lose the laptop.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webadministrator
ID: 19563849
Create a new pst file and choose it at Mail delivery location.. all the mails will be delivered to that pst stored locally...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19584926
tooki, any update?
0