Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where to... Frontpage 2003?

Posted on 2007-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to get back into developing web sites.  I created one with Frontpage 98 --- that was 7 years ago.  A lot has changed.  I am now deciding on a new web development tool.  Ive narrowed my decision to Frontpage 2003 because I want to ease myself back into the game and not spend a lot of money and I figured MS Expressions Web Design Tool or Dreamweaver CS3 would be too much for me to handle right now.  

My question is; where can I buy Frontpage 2003 for under $100 !?

=============================
Running:
Connection:       Cable
Processor:       2793MHz Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.80GHz
RAM Memory:      1 GB
Conventional HD:      17.7 GB
Windows:       XP Professional Service Pack 2 (5.1) Build# 2600
Microsoft IE:       6.0.2900.2180
IE Hotfixes:       SP2
Card Type:       128MB DDR ATI Radeon 9800
Monitor Type:       Plug and Play Monitor
Resolution:       800 x 600 pixels
Color Depth:       32 bits (True Color)
Refresh Frequency:       75 hz (User-selected)
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Volz
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mc1arke earned 1200 total points
ID: 19565664
The only versions you will get for under $100 are ones like this:

http://stores.channeladvisor.com/Phoenix-Trading-Company/items/item.aspx?itemid=4238884

or academic/student versions or upgrades (which you could use if you still have your copy of FP 98).

On a side note - dreamweaver isn't too hard to handle, and makes much better sites than frontpage IMHO.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 800 total points
ID: 19581365
If Expression Web is too much too handle, you should not be building website.  FP 2003 relies too much on FPSE which are no longer being supported by MS and most hosting companies are getting rid of them.  The code that Expression Web creates is compliant and relies more on CSS rather than the deprecated font tags.

Re-consider your business plan so you can stay ahead of the curve

-Corey
0