?
Solved

need a nic driver for an HP Pavillion - went from Vista to XP-PRO

Posted on 2007-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,840 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I just took a new HP Pavillion desktop that came with Vista, and I formatted the drive and Installed XP-PRO.
I can't find drivers for the NIC on the HP site and they will not help me - because I changed the oper-system.
Where can I get the driver??
Thanks,
Richie
0
Comment
Question by:ramramcat
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19561704
What is your HP Pavillion model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramramcat
ID: 19562234
Model = A6040N
Product = RX889AA
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19562512
Probably either a Broadcom, Intel or Realtek driver.....

Can you please verify the brand of NIC that was installed in the Device manager?
If you cant, go to the unknown device, and select properties>Details>and copy/paste the HW Instance ID here....We will find out the model with you....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 672 total points
ID: 19562513
Here are few information for the motherboard:
- Manufacturer: Asus and model number P5LP-LE
- HP/Compaq motherboard name: Leonite-GL8E

However you wont find the mobo on Asus (this board is for HP/Compaq), but you can try XP driver from this:

http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 19562526
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 664 total points
ID: 19563618
To identify your driver, try the following:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First port of call is the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are all free:
Everest:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/siw.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramramcat
ID: 19579997
THANK YOU ALL FOR THE IDEAS - I'M OUT TILL NEXT WEEK - WILL FOLLOW UP WHEN I RETURN
0