?
Solved

mx records set up

Posted on 2007-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-23
How do  i set mx recoards on register.com and a records to point to my server. i'm using smtp on windows 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:fbrown333
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19562062
for the MX record you need to point to the IP adderss of you mail server which shld have a public or may be public ip for the firewall and then forward traffiic for port 25 to you mail server it depends on the setup.please see the link below for more info..
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_mx_records_for_incoming_smtp_email_traffic.htm

Hope this helps
Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbrown333
ID: 19562158
what does it mean if I can send a email from my smtp server but cant respond back? when I respond back i get a Remote-MTA: dns; sandiego-web.umecis.com (70.164.104.8)
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 530 5.7.3 Client was not authenticated
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19562443
i suspect that the MX record is not properly setup. just want to check with you can let us know how did you configure you MX record. normally you hvae to create in the ISP site where you domain is hosted and then create a A record and then point to it or a MX record directly to the public IP given by the ISP.

Hope ths helps
Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbrown333
ID: 19562522
A record  
mail.umecis.com      points to ip address        x.x.x.x

mx record
 host name         mail server
 umecis.com         mail.umecis.com

but my server name is sandiego
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 750 total points
ID: 19571645
do a mail test for your domain to see if everything is setup properly
www.dnsreport.com

you can't use your server in the mx record.

You need to set prefernace for your mx record.The mail test gave mx record mail.umecis.com. with zero as prefernace. you need set that up as 5 or 10 or any number greater then 0
0