[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C# ArrayList Vs Hashtable

Posted on 2007-07-24
12
Medium Priority
?
12,214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi guys,

I was thinking of using C# ArrayList to group and sort 800,000 records.. Comparing with a hashtable, which is more efficient, someone told me once Arraylist reaches 100,000 or more, it gets slowed down or something or gets inefficient.. Anyone knows the difference in terms of performance for both?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jedistar
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sabeesh
ID: 19561949
It depends. Item insert efficiency? Item lookup efficiency? Item lookup by
index? Iten lookup by key? Item delete efficiency? Serialization efficiency?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Solar_Flare earned 500 total points
ID: 19561967
a hashtable is better for looking up values based on the key, but you can't really sort it - it maintains its own 'internal sort' to optmize the lookups.

so, if you want to lookup values then it's better to use a hashtable, if you want to sort all the items into a particular order then use the arraylist.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JimBrandley
ID: 19562097
jedistar - Do you have a dummy file that large, or a way to create one? Also, will it be coming in from one large file, or some number of smaller ones that you need to merge?

Jim
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SystemExpert
ID: 19562585
Hi,

Arraylist is a collection of objects(may be of different types).
Arraylist is very much similar to array but it can take values of different datatypes.
If you want to find something in a arraylist you have to go through each value in arraylist, theres no faster way out.

Hashtable is also collection which takes a key corresponding to each values.
If you want to find something in a hashtable you dont have to go through each value in hashtable, instead search for key values and is faster.

Thanks & Regards
HP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_1975
ID: 19563063
if you are using .net 2.0 you also should have a look at dictionay. it is a mix between hashtable (sort and identify objects by a key) and an arraylist (objects of a specified type).

for your application - it really depends on what you want to do with the data:
just store and sort them - use arraylist
pick specific objects out of a collection - use dictionary (or hashtable)
or both - use dictionary (or hashtable)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nico
ID: 19563378
Well, since get and set actions in an array are always constant time; I would say use an ArrayList. If you just had a really big set of data and you only needed to iterate or get values from it, then a hashtable would probably have been faster.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 19563528
As implied above the performance depends on what it is you want to do with the collection...
for example, inserting items into an ArrayList is probably quicker than inserting them into a Hashtable - but frequent key based lookups will be quicker with a Hashtable.
 
> If you want to find something in a arraylist you have to go through each value in arraylist,
> theres no faster way out.

this is not true - if you know something about the ordering of an ArrayList - you can use that information - for example ArrayList has the BinarySearch method for use on sorted lists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 19585525
Jim, one large file that need to be merged
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:JimBrandley
JimBrandley earned 500 total points
ID: 19634738
Sorry about the delay - I was on vacation for a week.  As SolarFlare mentioned, a hashtable is pretty efficient for looking up a single value, but is not useful for sorts.

I think you are back to where we were with your previous question. Writing the IComparer and using the ArrayList to do the sort is your best bet.

Since this file is much larger, you may run into memory issues. If so, I would recommend breaking the file up in one pass that creates new files based on count. So read the first 80K records, sort them, but do not assign groups yet,  and write them to a temp file. Then close the output and create a new one, and read the next 80K from the input file and write to the second temp file. Repeat until you are done.

Now all the temp files are sorted. Next, open all the temp files,
Read one record from each. Compare those you just read, and find the smallest from that set of 10 records. Add the group number (as before) and write that record only to the final output file. Read the next record from the file from which you got the smallest. Repeat this process, incrementing group number as necessary until all records from the temp files have been sent to the final output file. Then delete the temp files.

This is an algorithm we used in the early 70s when non-volatile memory meant 9 track mag tapes.

Jim
0