?
Solved

logging software to keep track of network user activaty

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have a client who wants to keep track of what users are doing on their computers.  IE: Internet pages, Programs opened, Messaging (Yahoo, MSN Messenger etc).  He wants to find out how productive each user is and if they are doing work or messing around.

The network is a MS Domain with sbs2003 server and all workatations are xp-pro
0
Comment
Question by:jcrust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 19562114
First, read my blog post on this subject:  "http://techsoeasy.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!AB2725BC5698FCB8!228.entry"

Overall, I believe the managers should find out how productive employees are by setting goals and actively managing them rather than policing their activities.  I do realize that there are some instances where this may not be possible, or there is a regulatory agency which requires such monitoring.

Then, I have used a few monitoring programs before that were implemented due to regulatory compliance.  The one that I thought worked best was Activity Monitor from http://www.softactivity.com.  I recommend that this not be installed on the server, but rather on the workstation of the person who will use it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19562124
By the way, if you are in the US, you MUST issue an Acceptable Use Policy.  An example of one is at http://techsoeasy.com/samplepolicy.pdf

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19562202
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:arkoak
ID: 19562961
xpcspy :http://www.allformp3.com/computer-monitoring.htm

Healthy spare time activities in office environment cannot be just achieved by keeping a check, you need to still educate the staff after this monitoring with examples of better use of spare time in focus. Remember that unless the amount of work is overwhelming, its better for the staff to use it in some good activity than sit idle with their outlook opened in front, (a monitoring software will register a 90% working on mails...)
0