[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server Migration

Posted on 2007-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Currently I have 2 windows 2003 standard servers.  One runs our file / sql server and one runs our exchange 2003 server.
I am swaping them over to two new Dell servers.  I would like to make this a seamless process.  I had a server migration go at a different job site and the corp IT guys used a cool program that migrated the users profile in its FULL extent.  Even there backround migrated and the password didnt change.

how did they do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Deatherage
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19562349
Dont worry Deatherage. For exchange migration please follow the link below which is a swing migration prepared by one of our exchange experts sembee.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
And for the oher file server all you need to do is to install the windows 2003 server in the new machine and then if you have have any backups for the file sever you can use that to restore from the tapes which is one way of doing if not you can also think of using this software robocopy or xcopy which copies the files as well as the shares permission.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2006/11/UtilitySpotlight/
I am not good in SQl May be you need to wait for the other experts to help you on that.

Hope this helps
Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deatherage
ID: 19562427
thank you I will wait to hear back on the sql side  that article is awesome
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aces4all earned 2000 total points
ID: 19562429
For moving Exchange to a new server you may want to take a look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997176.aspx.  It works really well.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19563108
all i can do is to give this link for now see if this can help you....
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_21837717.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+migrat+server+sql

Hope this helps
Cheers:)
Kamal
0